庆祝上海戏剧学院建校六十五周年

2019冬季学院招生简章

2019冬季学院
14日-13
主办方:上海戏剧学院
合办方:布朗大学、哥伦比亚大学、
麻省理工学院、纽约大学、耶鲁大学
中美学者、艺术家和学生第八次聚集上海,分享各自的经验和知识,探讨表演的形态、理论和布局,为上海以及世界其他类似城市的发展做出贡献。
 
本届冬季学院的讲座、研讨会和工作坊的内容涵盖:
l   多元的戏剧创作
l   编剧、表导演
l   舞台艺术
l   跨文化表演……
 
本届冬季学院的授课教授及其领域包括:
布朗大学 Brown
顾德民Matthew Guttmann(及上戏司徒嘉怡)工作坊:人类学的田野调查和记录剧
 
哥伦比亚大学 Columbia
黄哲伦David Henry Hwang讲座:无人知晓:百老汇失败的重要性
苏珊·凯默仁Susan Cameron工作坊:非英语母语人士口音矫正
 
麻省理工学院 MIT
康开丽Claire Conceison 讲座:《灰阑记再续》:元杂剧、布莱希特和文献剧的跨文化融合
史蒂芬妮·罗德曼Stephanie Rodemann:如何读懂并撰写舞台技术需求
 
纽约大学 NYU
内森·弗劳尔Nathan Flower工作坊:宽广的视角和抽象的表演形体
安德里亚·雅顿·里斯Andrea Arden-Reese工作坊:肢体体现行动
 
 
耶鲁大学 Yale
贝斯·麦圭尔Beth McGuire剧本语言表现方法
艾瑞克·格洛弗Eric M. Glover
-          赫斯顿和韦林《波克县:锯木厂营地黑人生活的三幕喜剧(含地道黑人音乐)》中的经济学和浪漫主义解读
-          休斯和赫斯顿《骡骨:黑人生活三幕喜剧》中的政治学和宗教解读
 
 
上海戏剧学院及特邀教授
楼巍(上海戏剧学院)讲座:新技术高速发展对艺术存在的机遇和挑战
黄昌勇(上海戏剧学院)讲座:当代上海文化观察
厉震林(上海戏剧学院)讲座:改革开放:电影导演的表演观念史
肖英(上海戏剧学院)讲座:中国传统戏剧表演身体
李芽(上海戏剧学院)讲座:中国古代女性妆容及妆品鉴赏
周可(上海戏剧学院)讲座:西方戏剧在中国语境下的思辨
徐佳丽等(上海戏剧学院)工作坊:京剧表演入门
谭盾(奥斯卡最佳作曲奖获得者)表演与讲演:水的音乐
 
冬季学院还将安排特别的文化观摩活动,包括:
上海近郊朱家角,观摩著名作曲家、指挥兼导演谭盾的表现艺术作品《水乐堂》;中国戏剧演出。
 
冬季学院的日程安排得比较灵活,以便中外教授与学员有时间进行自由交流,并探讨今后进行项目合作的可能性。同一时间段可能同时开设2-3门不同课程,学员需根据需求选择适当课程。
 
欢迎国内外学者、教师及学生踊跃报名。中外学员招生总人数100名,来自六所合办大学的学员可享受免学费,其他大学的学员学费人民币4000元,杰出学员可申请奖学金减免学费。上海戏剧学院可协助学员预定宾馆(住宿费和旅费自理),并为学员提供一定的餐费补贴。
 
报名截止日期:20181231
报名方式:以电子邮件、传真、信函方式报名,并得到回复确认录取为准
报名表见附件
 
承办:
上海戏剧学院国际交流中心
电话:0086-21-62486050
传真:0086-21-62485596
邮件:stainstitute@163.com
地址:上海市华山路630号 200040
 
学生报名:
邮件:stainstitute@hotmail.com
传真:0086-21-62485596
 
点击下载:报名表
 
 

 

2019 Winter Institute at Shanghai Theatre Academy
January 4th through 13th
 
Hosted by Shanghai Theatre Academy and
Co-sponsored by Brown, Columbia, MIT, NYU & Yale Universities
 
Scholars, practitioners, and students from all over the world will be gathering in Shanghai for the eighth time to share their experiences and expertise, to explore the physical, theoretical, and theatrical geographies of contemporary performance, and to contribute to the ongoing transformation of this city and other similar places in the world.
 
Topics of lectures, seminars, and workshops will cover:
·         Creating theatre in various forms
·         Writing, performing and directing skills
·         Stage art
·         Intercultural performance
 
Faculty will include:
Brown University
Matthew Guttmann (with Chiayi Seetoo from STA)- workshop: Ethnography + Dramaturgy Observation: Note Taking and Creative Production
 
Columbia University
David Henry Hwang – lecture: No One Knows Anything: the Importance of Failure on Broadway
Susan Cameron – workshop: Accent Reduction for Non-Native English Speakers
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Claire Conceison – lecture: THE CHALK CYCLE: An Intercultural Fusion of Yuan Drama, Brecht, and Documentary Theater
Stephanie Rodemann - lecture: How to read and write a technical rider
 
New York University
Nathan Flower - workshop: The Wide Lens and the Abstract Performing Body
Andrea Arden-Reese – workshop: Physical Actioning
 
Yale University
Beth McGuire – workshop: The Embodiment of Language
Eric M. Glover – lecture:
-          "Wake up, Jacob! Get on the Rock!": Economics and Romance in Hurston and Waring's Polk County: A Comedy of Negro Life on a Sawmill Camp with Authentic Negro Music in Three Acts 
-          "Say, Matt, gimme a jint or two of dat green cane--dis ribbon cane is hard. " Politics and Religion in Hughes and Hurston's The Mule-Bone: A Comedy of Negro Life in Three Acts
 
 
 
Shanghai Theatre Academy and Special Guests
Lou Wei (STA) – lecture: Opportunities and Challenges for the Arts from New-Tech Development
Huang Changyong (STA) – lecture: Observation: Contemporary Shanghai Culture
Li Zhenlin (STA) – lecture: A History of Film Directors’ Ideas on Acting
Xiao Ying (STA) – lecture: Body Language of Chinese Theatre
Li Ya (STA) – lecture: Ancient Chinese Makeup and Cosmetics
Zhou Ke (STA) – lecture: Western Drama in China
Peng Yongwen (STA) – workshop: Tai Chi Chuan and Dao De Jing
XU Jiali, etc. (STA) – workshop: Intro to Beijing Opera Acting
TAN Dun (Oscar winning composer) – Music of/with/by Water
 
Besides the lectures and workshops, STA will offer performance events including:
ü A visit to rural town Zhujiajiao, where we will see performance art Water Heaven created by the world-renowned composer/conductor/director Tan Dun, including a talk by/with him.
ü Chinese theatre/opera performances.
 
Scheduling will be flexible so as to provide opportunities for international and Chinese professors and students to share their experiences informally and explore possibilities for future joint projects and collaboration. 2 or 3 courses may overlap each other in the same time slot. Students need to choose preferred course accordingly.
 
The enrolment capacity is up to total of 100 students, international and Chinese. Tuition fees for students from the six sponsoring universities will be waived. Students from other universities can participate for a nominal tuition fee of RMB 4,000 and outstanding students may apply for tuition scholarship from STA. Hotel stays (within walking distance) can be arranged for students by STA staff at a cost of approximately $40 per person per day in a double room. Meal subsidy will be provided for enrolled students.
 
Deadline of application: December 31, 2018
Means of application: through email, on confirmation of receipt
Please refer to the application form attached
 
Contact:
International Cooperation Office, Shanghai Theatre Academy
Tel: 86-21-6248 6050
Email: stainstitute@163.com
 
Student Application:
Email: stainstitute@hotmail.com

 

[返回]


五指山市 | 永州市 | 如东县 | 阿坝 | 治县。 | 古蔺县 | 广昌县 | 昭觉县 | 凤台县 | 和政县 | 龙泉市 | 上杭县 | 册亨县 | 蒲城县 | 桐城市 | 荃湾区 | 金沙县 | 休宁县 | 巴南区 | 孟村 | 乌兰察布市 | 龙陵县 | 南华县 | 琼海市 | 驻马店市 | 德江县 | 三亚市 | 比如县 | 田阳县 | 华容县 | 达拉特旗 | 门头沟区 | 仪陇县 | 平陆县 | 垦利县 | 石首市 | 资溪县 | 丰都县 | 岑巩县 | 万载县 | 黄大仙区 | 建平县 | 山西省 | 长泰县 | 甘洛县 | 普宁市 | 沁阳市 | 建阳市 | 承德县 | 宝兴县 | 贵定县 | 东乌珠穆沁旗 | 德格县 | 庐江县 | 阿拉善盟 | 策勒县 | 鄄城县 | 班戈县 | 长兴县 | 达日县 | 白河县 | 离岛区 | 甘肃省 | 曲松县 | 宣武区 | 新宁县 | 八宿县 | 宁武县 | 桦甸市 | 屯昌县 | 新蔡县 | 郓城县 | 怀来县 | 阿图什市 | 诸暨市 | 徐汇区 | 辉南县 | 冀州市 | 双柏县 | 阳山县 | 东乌珠穆沁旗 | 锦屏县 | 东海县 | 临桂县 | 西吉县 | 中宁县 | 三都 | 长武县 | 上林县 | 贵州省 | 安陆市 | 濮阳市 | 怀来县 | 马公市 | 蓬莱市 | 咸阳市 | 商南县 | 正定县 | 白河县 | 庆城县 |